C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Sergej BernsteinUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne190458
Lucien BlondelUniversité de Paris1912
Gheorghe CalugareanuUniversité de Paris192810
Paul DubreilUniversité de Paris193047
Jacques HadamardÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18923128
Gaston JuliaFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917551
Traian LalescuUniversité de Paris1908
Philippe Le CorbeillerUniversité de Paris1926587
Paul PainlevéUniversité de Paris18871
Mihailo PetrovicUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894647
Simion StoilowUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916131
Ernest VessiotUniversité de Paris1892142
Henri VillatUniversité de Montpellier1911135
André WeilUniversité de Paris1928278
Stanislaw ZarembaUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18894875

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 15 students and 10055 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.