C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Sergej BernsteinUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne190458
Lucien BlondelUniversité de Paris1912
Gheorghe CalugareanuUniversité de Paris192810
Paul DubreilUniversité de Paris193044
Jacques HadamardÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18922848
Gaston JuliaFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917532
Traian LalescuUniversité de Paris1908
Philippe Le CorbeillerUniversité de Paris1926573
Paul PainlevéUniversité de Paris18871
Mihailo PetrovicUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1894586
Simion StoilowUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne1916129
Ernest VessiotUniversité de Paris1892130
Henri VillatUniversité de Montpellier1911132
André WeilUniversité de Paris1928261
Stanislaw ZarembaUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18894594

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 15 students and 9398 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form.