Andrei Andreyevich Markov

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. St. Petersburg State University 1884 Russia
Dissertation: On Certain Applications of Continued Fractions

Advisor: Pafnuty Lvovich Chebyshev

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Besicovitch, AbramSt. Petersburg State University1912558
Friedmann, Alexandr1922355
Gunter, NikolaiSt. Petersburg State University1915835
Kagan, VeniaminOdessa State University1907377
Tamarkin, JacobSt. Petersburg State University19172513
Uspensky, JamesSt. Petersburg State University1910145
Voronoy, GeorgySt. Petersburg State University18968167

According to our current on-line database, Andrei Markov has 7 students and 12649 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 12543 for the advisor ID.