C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students ordered by family name.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18871129
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18897589
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18926241
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892459
Petrović, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18941173
Baire, René-LouisÉcole Normale Supérieure18992620
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris1904191
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Remy, LouisUniversité de Paris1908
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911285
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, Patrick JosephUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Got, ThéophileUniversité de Paris1913
Bouligand, GeorgesUniversité de Paris191441
Bratu, GeorgesUniversité de Paris1914
Giraud, GeorgesUniversité de Paris1916
Stoilov, SimionUniversité de Paris1916249
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917628
Bertrand, GastonUniversité de Paris1922
Mineur, HenriUniversité de Paris19243
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926939
Calugareanu (Calugaréano), Gheorghe (Georges)Université de Paris192823
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928428
Raclis (Racliş), Rodolphe NicolasUniversité de Paris1930
Brelot, MarcelFaculté des Sciences, Paris193122

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 25 students and 20354 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.