Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand von Helmholtz

Biography


Ph.D. Universität Berlin 1842 Germany
Dissertation: De fabrica systematis nervosi evertebratorum

Advisor: Johannes Peter Müller

Students:
Click here to see the students ordered by family name.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Michelson, Albert519
Goltz, FriedrichAlbertus-Universität zu Königsberg i. Pr.1858287
James, WilliamHarvard University1869650
Rowland, HenryRensselaer Polytechnic Institute1870323
Lippmann, GabrielUniversité de Paris1875266
Schottky, FriedrichUniversität Berlin18754776
Hertz, HeinrichHumboldt-Universität zu Berlin1880318
Lummer, OttoUniversität Berlin1884105
Wien, WillyUniversität Berlin18862
des Coudres, TheodorUniversität Berlin188737
Wien, MaxUniversität Berlin1888199
Pupin, MichaelUniversität Berlin1889
Webster, ArthurUniversität Berlin18901252

According to our current on-line database, Hermann von Helmholtz has 13 students and 8729 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 49057 for the advisor ID.